Dog Food Chat banner

101 - 120 of 132 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
218 Posts
Its hard to say what her staple is honestly. I suppose venison and beef? She has venison once a week at least, but the rest is generally a toss up of whatever is easiest to grab from the freezer haha I alternate bone-in with boneless meals generally. Her "meds" are just ACV 3x a week, fish oil daily, connectin every other day

The past two weeks looked like this:
S Chicken back, boneless venison
M Boneless venison, liver, egg, kidney
T Whole quail
W Boneless pork
T Boneless beef, duck foot
F Boneless beef
S Whole sardine
S Boneless beef, chicken foot
M Boneless venison, liver, egg, kidney
T Turkey neck
W Boneless venison
T Pork, tripe, pork fat
F Cornish hen quarter
S Boneless beef, pork fat
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
516 Posts
Let's see if I did this right. Of course, there aren't really "raw fed" lab work, but the messed up liver/pancreas/triglyceride, blah, blah, blah that I've been rambling about for Kody.

Kody 3-12.jpg

Kody 4-12.jpg

Kody 6-27.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,262 Posts
Thanks. I bet DaneMama or another vet tech will give you an analysis of this - it's always good to see the whole thing.

From an absolutely layman's point of view it looks to me like things are drastically improved.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
839 Posts
Let's see if I did this right. Of course, there aren't really "raw fed" lab work, but the messed up liver/pancreas/triglyceride, blah, blah, blah that I've been rambling about for Kody.

View attachment 7834

View attachment 7835

View attachment 7836
I would be very happy with these test results. There is vast improvement from March until June. I wouldnt worry, stick to your Raw feeding and retest in 4-6 mths time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
516 Posts
I'm pleased with the alk phos for sure. Not normal but all things considered, much much better. The other crap is making me insane.

Okay. I'm going to seriously try to calm down and go close my eyes for a while (with my boys cuddled in the bed with me).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
just sent my 2 dogs for their blood tests. everything is normal except for BUN which is pretty elevated. I don't know if it's considered "normal" for raw fed dogs & the fact that both dogs had similar elevated BUN levels. there hasn't been any change in their diet. is there any way to lower their BUN level?

biochemistry (1).jpg biochemistry (2).jpg
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,271 Posts
If I'm not mistaken, the BUN usually is higher in raw fed dogs. I know something is, just can't remember exactly which but it is normal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,632 Posts
Bun and creatinine is higher in raw fed dogs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
but if BUN level is 2 x more than the normal range? should i be concerned?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
690 Posts
RawDietBloodwork

Info on a Raw Food Diet Study and it's effects on Bun, Creatinine and Hematocrit levels is near the bottom of the article.
I have a question for you. My daughter was asking me how I know that my dogs are getting the vitamins and minerals that they need with Raw Food? She said it is not in the regular bloodwork. How you will answer it?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,271 Posts
If I'm not mistaken, the blood work does only show how the organs are working at that time. Without the correct nutrition, the organs aren't going to function correctly. By feeding variety, you are getting all the correct vitamins and minerals needed for the organs to work correctly. If that makes any sense. Someone who knows more about that part will hopefully correct me, and clarify a bit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
778 Posts
i'm not really a raw feeder (sometimes some chicken necks, as a snack) but i know as a home cooker, (sometimes that too) i add certain supplements (which i add with kibble too)....so, aren't you supposed to do that?

( i know, in the wild there are no supplements but maybe the animal naturally knows what they need and gets it elsewhere)

just asking,not wanting to start a huge debate. just wanted to know for my own knowledge .
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,271 Posts
If you feed PMR, the whole point for all the needed nutrition is variety of different proteins, bones and organs. That is all a dog needs. The more the food is cooked, the more nutrition is cooked out, same as kibble. Therefore supplements are needed. But pure raw, in variety none are needed. In raw form, the meats, bones and organs provide all the vitamens and minerals needed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,267 Posts
I have a question for you. My daughter was asking me how I know that my dogs are getting the vitamins and minerals that they need with Raw Food? She said it is not in the regular bloodwork. How you will answer it?

I asked this same question a couple of years ago, and this is the written answer I got from a vet tech with many years experience. One I trust explicitly.
"If bloodwork looks good all round it means the dogs major organ systems are functioning well. If they're not getting enough or the right nutrition, then they wouldn't work well.
Will it pinpoint what is missing or lacking? Not necessarily. It depends on the value that is above or below the normal range. One thing that you must take into consideration is that the normal ranges are based completely on kibble fed dogs. There are some values that are just naturally off a bit with raw fed dogs. PCV or the hematocrit values can be much higher with raw fed dogs. BUN is typically higher as well, same for BUN/creatinine ratio. These are kidney values which will be lower with dogs fed a low protein diet (the average reference range is based on these kinds of diets). Since raw diets are all nearly exclusively protein, these values will just be naturally higher as well. BUT it's a good idea to check urine at the same time because if the BUN values are slightly elevated it can mean mild kidney disease....BUT only if the urine is NOT well concentrated. Almost all of my dogs have had slightly elevated BUN values but highly concentrated urine. Which means their kidneys are working well!"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,632 Posts
Results of Oscars first blood work. His platelet count it high, and his lymphs are slightly elevated. And hemoglobin is a little low. In the brackets is the normal range


Details
Test Result Normal Ranges
WBC 11.7 109/L (4.0-15.5)
Glucose 6.0 mmol/L (3.9-7.7)
Globulin 21 g/L (16-36)
Total Protein 57 g/L (50-74)
Albumin 36 g/L (27-44)
Comment(s) ( - )
Complete Blood Count ( - )
Accession Result ID MIAA06052130 ()
Hematocrit 38 % (36-60)
Alk Phosphatase 125 U/L (5-131)
RBC 8.7 1012/L (4.8-9.3)
ALT(SGPT) 18 U/L (12-118)
BUN 8.2 mmol/L (2.1-11.1)
Hemoglobin 112 g/L (121-203)
Pre-Op Screen ( - )
Creatinine 49 umol/L (44-141)
MCH 13 pg (19-28)
Absolute Eosinophil 0.23 109/L (0-1.20)
MCV 44 fL (58-79)
Platelet Estimate Increased (Adequate)
Platelet Count 690 109/L (170-400)
Neutrophils 56 % (60-77)
MCHC 295 g/L (300-380)
Bands 0 % (0-3)
Heartworm Antigen ( - )
Absolute Monocyte 0.47 109/L (0-0.84)
Basophils 0 % (0-1)
Eosinophils 2 % (2-10)
Anisocytosis Moderate ( - )
Remarks ( - )
Occult Heartworm Antigen Negative ( - )
Absolute Basophil 0.00 109/L (0-0.15)
Absolute Neutrophils 6.55 109/L (2.06-10.60)
Lymphs 38 % (12-30)
Absolute Bands 0.00 109/L (0-0.30)
Absolute Lymphs 4.45 109/L (0.69-4.50)
Monocytes 4 % (3-10)
 
  • Like
Reactions: MollyWoppy

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,632 Posts
And Rubys blood work. Sadly, her ALT is still elevated. I may have to keep her on milk thistle long term. First blood work she was at 331, the two months later it went down to 168, now it went up again to 183.


( - )
Phosphorus 0.83 mmol/L (0.81-1.94)
Alk Phosphatase 22 U/L (5-131)
Globulin 29 g/L (16-36)
ALT(SGPT) 183 U/L (12-118)
Calcium 2.52 mmol/L (2.23-2.85)
A/G Ratio 1.2 Ratio (0.8-2.0)
Glucose 5.8 mmol/L (3.9-7.7)
Accession Result ID MIAA06052149 ()
BUN 9.8 mmol/L (2.1-11.1)
AST(SGOT) 47 U/L (15-66)
Vetscreen ( - )
Bilirubin,Total 3.5 umol/L (0.0-5.1)
Albumin 35 g/L (27-44)
Creatinine 89 umol/L (44-141)
Total Protein 64 g/L (50-74)
RBC 7.3 1012/L (4.8-9.3)
Absolute Lymphs 1.94 109/L (0.69-4.50)
MCV 71 fL (58-79)
Platelet Count 371 109/L (170-400)
MCHC 348 g/L (300-380)
MCH 25 pg (19-28)
Sodium 144 mmol/L (139-154)
Hemoglobin 181 g/L (121-203)
Absolute Basophil 0.08 109/L (0-0.15)
Occult Heartworm Antigen Negative ( - )
Platelet Estimate Adequate (Adequate)
Heartworm Antigen ( - )
Chloride 111 mmol/L (102-120)
Sodium/Potassium Ratio 32 Ratio (27-38)
Cholesterol 9.61 mmol/L (2.38-10.0)
CPK 155 U/L (59-895)
Eosinophils 3 % (2-10)
Monocytes 4 % (3-10)
Absolute Monocyte 0.32 109/L (0-0.84)
Complete Blood Count ( - )
Bands 0 % (0-3)
Lymphs 24 % (12-30)
Absolute Neutrophils 5.51 109/L (2.06-10.60)
Hematocrit 52 % (36-60)
Absolute Eosinophil 0.24 109/L (0-1.20)
Comment(s) ( - )
WBC 8.1 109/L (4.0-15.5)
Basophils 1 % (0-1)
Absolute Bands 0.00 109/L (0-0.30)
Potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.6-5.5)
Neutrophils 68 % (60-77)
 
  • Like
Reactions: MollyWoppy

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,128 Posts
It's been a while since I posted bloodwork on the girls. I've gotten almost all of theirs updated this year, Shiloh is the only one left and isn't due for a few more months.

Everyone has been doing great! Happy, healthy, no problems!

Bailey:










Zuri:







Emmy:



Akasha:



Panda:

 
101 - 120 of 132 Posts
Top